Qadabra Ads

Sunday, July 19, 2015

PBB 737 and MTRCB: My Two Cents





























PBB 737 is one of the controversial editions of Pinoy Big Brother, what with the issues that it has spawned courtesy of the teen housemates themselves which has led to the intervention of the Movie and Television Review and Classification Board (MTRCB) as of late. 

Allow me to give my two cents on the proposed measures to even out the program, which was badly shaken by recent controversies.

Sunday, May 17, 2015

DILEMMA: Mahal Ko o Mahal Ako?






I delivered my final lecture for the semester yesterday, and one of the topics I discussed was the concept of dilemma. So what is a dilemma you might ask?

Tuesday, May 5, 2015

LESSONS I LEARNED FROM THE THE FIGHT OF THE CENTURY

























1. Not all that glitters is gold

The Fight of the Century was several years in the making. And when Floyd and Manny finally sealed the deal, the boxing world rejoiced to the heavens! As boxing superstars in their own right, their recently concluded fight generated a tremendous amount of hype and publicity. 

Saturday, May 2, 2015

MARY JANE VELOSO'S FAMILY IS ON THE VERGE OF LOSING SYMPATHY FROM FILIPINOS



Mrs. Celia Veloso


We all had a sigh of relief when Mary Jane Veloso was not called to face the gruesome Indonesian firing squad a few nights ago. Her plight in a foreign land and her pending execution for alleged drug trafficking moved us, and captured our sympathetic hearts. 
 

But not for long…..

Saturday, April 11, 2015

Some Facts About Ariel's Commercial Jingle FINALLY






It cannot be denied that Ariel’s latest jingle “Finally” for its newest commercial is a big hit among Filipinos. It is actually just a plain commercial that features several women doing their laundry singing, yes, “Finally” alternately. 

Tuesday, April 7, 2015

Yaya's Meal at Balesin Island Club : Discriminatory or Not?






























Balesin Island Club is in hot water nowadays due to its now famous “yaya’s meal,” courtesy of a former beauty queen’s rants pertaining to it on her social media account. I didn’t know anything about this hullabaloo until a friend sent me a link to an article about it through a private message. 

Thursday, April 2, 2015

Why I Fear Holy Week





That time of the year that I dread the most has come – holy week.

My pronouncement I know sounds off-key to many ears, since why on earth I am saying this when you and the rest of the Christians out there look forward to it? The answer is very simple: I am one person who dislikes too many rituals. And my religion, in my own perception, overwhelms me with too many rituals, most especially during Lent.

Sunday, March 1, 2015

WINNING IN THE HUDDLE by Stauro Punongbayan



          I had the privilege to be invited to the book launching of WINNING IN THE HUDDLE, by the author himself no less, and my high school batchmate Stauro Punongbayan. The book launching took place last Saturday (February 28) at Right Start Center, 2nd West Crame St. in San Juan City.

        Regrettably, my frenzied schedule even on a Saturday prevented me from attending it. To make up for it, I am promoting his book here in my humble blog:



The Road Back To Love.......














I’ll go straight to the point: the road back to love is a long and winding one.


It takes a great deal of time to be on track again. Most especially when for several years your thoughts and emotions have been conditioned by the heart to aim at just one thing, or one person.

Saturday, February 21, 2015

Governor Salceda vs. Xian Lim : THE TALE OF THE SOUVENIR SHIRT
























The rift between Xian Lim and Albay Governor Joey Salceda over the former’s alleged impolite behavior during an event in Albay has caught my attention.

The conflict arose from Xian’s refusal to accept Albayanon souvenir items that included a t-shirt, a coffee table book, a small bag, and some leaflets. Apparently, such items are the usual tokens given to distinguished visitors of the province.

Saturday, February 14, 2015

SENTIMENTAL SUNDAY : The Music of Lee Ritenour




BIRTH NAME : Lee Mack Ritenour

BORN : January 11, 1952

GENRES : jazz, jazz fusion, smooth jazz, jazz-funk

MY FAVE SONGS : Is It You, Dreamwalkin', Keep It Alive